Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company et al v. Acute Care Chiropractic Clinic P.A. et al
[…] Stat. § 65B.54
In Count V, Plaintiffs claim that, pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, Defendant
Clinics must return the No-Fault benefits that Plaintiffs paid as a result of Defendants’
alleged intentional misrepresentation. (Compl. ¶¶ 98–104 [Doc. No. 1].) Plaintiffs argue
that Defendant Clinics intentionally misrepresented their ownership and submitted
deceptive invoices to Plaintiffs for patient services performed. (See id. ¶¶ 101, 102.)
Plaintiffs contend that they relied on the accuracy of these invoices and paid the claims.
(See id. ¶ 93.)
According to Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, Plaintiffs “may bring a cause of action to recover
benefits which are not payable, but are in fact paid, because of an intentional
misrepresentation of a material fact.” See Minn. Stat. § 65B.54, subd. 4. Thus, in essence,
Plaintiffs’ Count V constitutes a fraud claim, and must be pled with Rule 9(b) particularity.
See Spine Imagining MRI, L.L.C. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 743 F. Supp. 2d 1034, 1048