Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company et al v. Acute Care Chiropractic Clinic P.A. et al
[…] reasonableness of the medical treatment. According to Minn. Stat. § 65B.54:
A reparation obligor[, or an insurance company,] who rejects a claim for
benefits shall give to the claimant prompt written notice of the rejection,
specifying the reason. If a claim is rejected for a reason other than that the
person is not entitled to the basic economic loss benefits claimed, the
written notice shall inform the claimant that the claimant may file the claim
with the assigned claims bureau and shall give the name and address of the
bureau.
Minn. Stat. Ann. § 65B.54, subd. 5 (emphasis added). The language of this statutory
provision demonstrates that an insurance company may reject a claim for a reason other
than “that the person is not entitled to the basic economic loss benefits claimed.” See id.
Therefore, an insurance company could plausibly reject a health provider’s claim because
that health provider or clinic is illegally owned, and the insurance company could simply
notify the claimant that he or she could file his or her claim with the assigned claims
40