Stark et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss [Docket No. 7] at ¶ 5. “In Minnesota, a breach of contract claim requires proof of three elements: (1) the formation of a contract; (2) the plaintiff’s performance of conditions precedent; and (3) the defendant’s breach of the contract.” Olivares v. PNC Bank, N.A., Civ. No. 11-1626, 2011 WL 4860167 at * 5 (D. Minn. 2011) (citing Briggs Transp. Co. v. Ranzenberger, 217 N.W.2d 198 (1974)). Minnesota law also imposes heightened writing requirements on home loan modifications. Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subdiv. 2 (2014). “A debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.” Id. Plaintiffs’ breach of contract claim fails because no contract was formed between the parties.