Marquardt v. Auto Save, Inc. et al
[…] unambiguously includes access and observation of the data.”); see also Nelson v. Jesson,
No. 13-340, 2013 WL 5888235, at *2 (D. Minn. Nov. 1, 2013) (“In the Court’s view,
information may be ‘obtained’ simply through viewing.”). The first and third elements
are not in dispute. Consequently, the Court concludes that Marquardt has made plausible
allegations against the remaining defendants as to the first three elements.
To establish the fourth element, the plaintiff must show that the “obtainment,
disclosure, or use was not for a purpose enumerated under [18 U.S.C.] § 2721(b).”
Taylor, 612 F.3d at 335 (internal quotation marks omitted).
One of the permitted
purposes under Section 2721(b) – the one most relevant to this case – is “[f]or use by any
government agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its
functions.” 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1).
The Court in Myers considered how a plaintiff might demonstrate plausibly that an
access was not for a proper purpose. In that case, the Court concluded that the plaintiff
had pled against several cities and counties allegations with sufficient detail to survive a