Estate of Steven Lane, The v. CMG Mortgage, Inc et al
[…] Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 326 (1989).
II.
CMG’S MOTION TO DISMISS
CMG moves to dismiss all eight counts brought against them. The Court will
grant CMG’s motion to dismiss Counts I, III, VII, and VIII, because they are barred by
-7-
the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute. The Court will also dismiss Counts IV and V
for failure to state an independent cause of action, and Counts II and VI for failure to
state a plausible claim on which relief may be granted.3
A.
Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute
1.
Writing Requirement in Section 513.33
Under the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute, “[a] debtor may not maintain an
action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration,
sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor.”
Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 2. “A credit agreement within the meaning of § 513.33 is ‘an
agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise
extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation.’” St. Jude Med. S.C., Inc.
v. Tormey, 779 F.3d 894, 900 (8th Cir. 2015) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1).
Therefore, a “mortgage agreement constitutes a credit agreement as defined by Minn.
3
CMG argues that the Estate’s entire complaint is preempted by a pamphlet (“VA