Estate of Steven Lane, The v. CMG Mortgage, Inc et al
[…] 3.
Refusal to Recognize Power of Attorney Under Minnesota
Statute Section 523.20
Section 523.20 of the Minnesota Credit Agreement Statute provides a cause of
action for refusal to acknowledge an attorney-in-fact’s authority to act on a principal’s
behalf. The Estate alleges in Count VIII that CMG violated § 523.20 by refusing to
acknowledge Christy’s authority to act on Lane’s behalf as his attorney-in-fact. CMG
moves to dismiss Count VIII, arguing that Lane’s power of attorney did not comply with
the threshold requirements for an action pursuant to § 523.20.
Section 523.20 has six criteria that must be met before a party will be “liable to the
principal and to the principal’s heirs, assigns, and representatives of the estate of the
principal in the same manner as the party would be liable had the party refused to accept
the authority of the principal to act on the principal’s own behalf.” Minn. Stat. § 523.20.
Only the first two criteria are pertinent here: an action may be brought against “[a]ny
party refusing to accept the authority of an attorney-in-fact to exercise a power granted by
a power of attorney which (1) is executed in conformity with section 523.23 or a form
prepared under section 523.231; [and] (2) contains a specimen signature of the attorneyin-fact authorized to act . . . .” Id.
Lane clearly complied with the first criterion, because he filled out the Statutory
Short Form Power of Attorney contained within § 523.23. (Compl., Ex. A.) Instead, the
- 12 -