Wong v. Muddy Pig, Inc. et al
[…] damages for violation of the “public accommodation” provisions of the ADA and the
MHRA. SPDC now moves to dismiss under Federal Rules of Civil Procedure 12(b)(1)
and 12(b)(6), arguing (respectively) that Wong (1) lacks standing and (2) has failed to
state a claim upon which relief may be granted. The Motion has been fully briefed, the
Court heard oral argument on December 3, 2014, and the Motion is ripe for disposition.
ANALYSIS
The ADA and MHRA each prohibit discrimination “on the basis of disability in
the full and equal enjoyment of . . . any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(a); accord Minn. Stat. § 363A.11, subd. 1(a)(2) (“It is an unfair discriminatory
practice . . . for a place of public accommodation not to make reasonable accommodation
-2-
to the known physical, sensory, or mental disability of a disabled person.”). The parties
agree that claims under the two statutes are analyzed in the same fashion, see also, e.g.,
McAdams v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 30 F.3d 1027, 1029 n.3 (8th Cir. 1994), and that
Muddy Pig is a place of “public accommodation,” see 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(B)