Clopton et al v. Capital One N.A. et al
[…] Devenpeck v. Alford, 543 U.S. 146, 152 (2004).
- 26 -
Here, the parties agree that Dane seized June within the meaning of the Fourth
Amendment by threatening to arrest him if he did not move his Tahoe – the dispute
instead centers on whether that seizure was constitutionally reasonable. June contends
that it was not because Dane and the other officers lacked “objective justification.” (Pls.’
Opp’n Mem. at 24.) But the Court is not convinced – the Police Defendants had probable
cause that June was violating multiple Minnesota statutes, which justified the brief
seizure.
First, Minn. Stat. § 169.34, subdivision 1(a)(2) provides that “[n]o person shall
stop, stand, or park a vehicle . . . in front of a public or private driveway.” Here, June’s
Tahoe indisputably was blocking traffic into the parking garage, and June himself
admitted that at least three cars were lined up and waiting to enter. Based on these facts,
the Police Defendants had probable cause that June was violating § 169.34, a petty
misdemeanor.