Clopton et al v. Capital One N.A. et al
[…] stop, stand, or park a vehicle . . . in front of a public or private driveway.” Here, June’s
Tahoe indisputably was blocking traffic into the parking garage, and June himself
admitted that at least three cars were lined up and waiting to enter. Based on these facts,
the Police Defendants had probable cause that June was violating § 169.34, a petty
misdemeanor. See Minn Stat. § 169.34, subd. 2(a). The brief seizure to alleviate the
blockage was thus reasonable and not a violation of June’s Fourth Amendment rights.
Second, Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subdivision 1(3) provides that a person “is guilty
of disorderly conduct” – a misdemeanor – if he “engages in offensive, obscene, abusive,
boisterous, or noisy conduct” and knows or has “reasonable grounds to know that it will,
or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the
peace.” Here, the Police Defendants observed that June was “very loud,” “yelling,”
“irate,” and “belligerent,” and that he was attempting to prevent the repossession of a
vehicle that was not his. The officers also had information from the Halbergs that June
was allegedly trying to start a fight.