Wave Form Systems, Inc. v. AMS Sales Corporation et al
[…] If the MFA does apply—which, as discussed above, is certainly not clear—Wave Form
must satisfy the statutory requirements of a franchise, including the payment of a franchise fee.
Wave Form contends that the mandatory Service Plans imposed by the MPA constitute a
franchise fee as defined by the MFA. AMS responds by arguing that the Service Plans are not
franchise fees because they are a reasonable business expense.
Before a franchise relationship can occur, the MFA requires three elements, including the
payment of a franchise fee. Minn. Stat. § 80C.01 subd. 4(a)(1)(iii).6 The statute defines a
franchise fee as, in relevant part:
[a]ny fee or charge that a franchisee or subfranchisor is required to pay or agrees
to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a
franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump sum
or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based
6
The other two elements under the MFA are that the agreement between the parties must
be one “by which a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering or
distributing goods or services using the franchisor’s trade name, trademark, service mark,