Wave Form Systems, Inc. v. AMS Sales Corporation et al
[…] Therefore, according to AMS, broadly applying the MFA to parties like Wave Form runs
contrary to the intentions of the MFA and has the potential to control the dealings of a broad
group of out-of-state franchisees simply because an offer was dispensed from a putative
franchisor in Minnesota. AMS additionally argues that if the MFA does apply, the Service Plans
do not constitute a franchisee fee because they have a reasonable business purpose.
a. The MFA is intended to Protect Franchisees Located in Minnesota
The scope of the MFA is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 80C.19. Subdivision 1 states that the
MFA applies to sales and offers to sell “when a sale or offer to sell is made in this state; when an
offer to purchase is made and accepted in this state; or when the franchise is to be located in this
3
The MPA’s lack of explicit language creating a franchise relationship does not entirely
rebut Wave Form’s position that the MPA created a franchise agreement. See Johnson Bros.
Liquor Co. v. Bacardi U.S.A., Inc., 830 F. Supp. 2d 697, 704 (explaining that Minnesota law
allows franchise agreements to be implied).
11
state.” Minn. Stat. § 80C.19, subd. 1. Subdivision 2 provides clarity by stating: “[a]n offer to
sell or purchase is made in this state, whether or not either party is then present in this state,
when the offer originates from this state or is directed by the offeror to this state and received by
the offeree in this state.” Id., subd. 2.
Wave Form contends that Minn. Stat. § 80C.19 is satisfied in two ways. First, Wave
Form argues the “originated from” language was met when AMS transmitted the MPA from its
office in Minnesota to Wave Form in Oregon. Second, Wave Form argues that when it executed