Wave Form Systems, Inc. v. AMS Sales Corporation et al
[…] 7
fully compensated through an award of damages.” Rogers Grp, Inc. v. City of Fayetteville, Ark.,
629 F.3d 784, 789 (8th Cir. 2010) (quotations omitted). “Loss of intangible assets such as
reputation and goodwill can constitute irreparable injury.” United Healthcare Ins. Co. v.
AdvancePCS, 316 F.3d 737, 741 (8th Cir. 2002) (applying Minnesota law).
Wave Form correctly asserts the MFA grants a presumption of irreparable harm to a
franchisee if its franchisor fails to register its franchise. Minn. Stat. § 80C.14, subd. 1.
However, Minn. Stat. § 80C.03(h) provides that the registration requirement is exempted when:
[t]he offer or sale of a franchise to a resident of a foreign state, territory, or
country who is neither domiciled in this state nor actually present in this state, if
the franchise business is not to be operated wholly or partly in this state, and if the
sale of this franchise is not in violation of any law of the foreign state, territory, or
county concerned.
Minn. Stat. § 80C.03(h). Here, AMS is exempt from registering because the alleged offer or sale
to Wave From was to a resident that was neither domiciled nor actually present in Minnesota,
Wave Form did not operate its business wholly or partly in Minnesota, and the sale did not