Cowart v. Northstar Bullion Exchange, LLC
[…] admitted and taken as true.
20.
Because this is a diversity action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, the
substantive law of the State of Minnesota controls. “In diversity cases, we apply the
substantive law of the state in which the district court sits.” General Elec. Capital Corp.
v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 409 F.3d 1049, 1053 (8th Cir. 2005) (citing Erie R.R. Co. v.
Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 58 S.Ct. 817, 82 L.Ed 1188 (1938)).
21.
Cowart has provided evidence that Northstar’s collective acts are in
violation of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, codified as Minn. Stat. §§
325D, 325F. Specifically, Northstar violated three different acts of Minn. Stat. §
325D.44 when it “(1) represent[ed] that goods or services are of a particular standard,
quality, or grade, or that goods are of a particular style or model, if they are of
another; (2) represent[ed] that goods . . . ha[d] characteristics . . . uses, benefits, or
quantities that they do not have . . . ; [and] (3) engage[d] in other conduct that created
a likelihood of confusion or misunderstanding.” Northstar violated Minn. Stat. § 325F
because it “knowingly deceived” a senior citizen, defined as “a person who is 62 years
of age or older.”
22.