Cowart v. Northstar Bullion Exchange, LLC
[…] Once a plaintiff has
established that the defendant owed a duty, the plaintiff must establish that the
7
defendant supplied false information to the plaintiff. “The defendant can supply false
information [‘]either (1) by an affirmative statement that is itself false or (2) by
concealing or not disclosing certain facts that render the facts that are disclosed
misleading.[’]” Kichler, 2012 WL 4050204 at *7 (quoting M.H. v. Caritas Family
Servs., 488 N.W.2d 282, 289 (Minn. 1992)).
27.
Cowart is entitled to her reasonable attorneys’ fees pursuant to Minn. Stat.
§§ 325D.45, subd. 2 (“[c]osts shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court
otherwise directs. The court may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party . . . [if] the
party charged with a deceptive trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice
knowing it to be deceptive.”) and 325F.71, subd. 4. (Providing for “costs and
disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees, and [the
receipt of] other equitable relief as determined by the court.”). As of April 2, 2015,