Equal Employment Opportunity Commission v. Honeywell International Inc.
[…] job-related and consistent with business necessity.”); see also EEOC’s Enforcement Guidance:
8
DISABILITY-RELATED INQUIRIES AND MEDICAL EXAMINATIONS OF EMPLOYERS UNDER THE
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT Q. 22 (2000) (available at
http://www.eeoc.gov/policy/docs/guidance-inquiries.html) (“A wellness program is ‘voluntary’
as long as an employer neither requires participation nor penalizes employees who do not
participate.”).
Honeywell contends that its wellness program is covered under the ADA’s safe harbor
provision set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 12201(c)(2). The safe harbor provision waives application of
ADA Subchapters I through III and Title IV against entities “establishing, sponsoring, observing
or administering the terms of a bona fide benefit plan that are based on underwriting risks,
classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with state
law.”; see Seff v. Broward Cnty., 691 F.3d 1221, 1223 (11th Cir. 2012) (affirming district court
decision that found an employer wellness program a “term” of a group health plan and thus
protected by the safe harbor provision).