HomeStar Property Solutions, LLC v. Safeguard Properties, LLC et al
[…] consequences of a violation of a public duty imposed by statute is void).
As an initial matter, the contract’s Lien Waiver Provision is unenforceable in
Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Massachusetts,
Minnesota, and New York. (See Homestar Counterclaim Opp. Br. at 6-8 (gathering
citations showing that mechanic lien waivers are prohibited by statute in those states);
Safeguard Counterclaim Reply Br. at 2-3 (conceding this point).)4 Therefore, Homestar
In Minnesota, for example, Minn. Stat. § 337.10, subd. 2, states that “[p]rovisions
contained in, or executed in connection with, a building and construction contract
requiring a contractor, subcontractor, or material supplier to waive the right to a
mechanics lien or to a claim against a payment bond before the person has been paid for
the labor or materials or both that the person furnished are void and unenforceable.”
4
7
did not breach the contract merely by filing mechanics’ liens for purportedly missing
payments on the properties situated in those ten states. Similarly, the Court cannot require
Homestar to indemnify Safeguard for any attorneys’ fees or costs it incurred with respect