Cedar Rapids Lodge & Suites, LLC et al v. Seibert et al
[…] A plaintiff may also recover for constructive fraud, under Minnesota Statutes
sections 513.44(a)(2) and 513.45(a).
To prove fraudulent transfer under Minn. Stat.
§ 513.44(a)(2)(i), Plaintiffs must show that the debtor made a transfer “without receiving a
reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor . . .
was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining
assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction.”
Similarly, to prove fraudulent transfer under Minn. Stat. § 513.45(a), Plaintiffs must show
that, after Plaintiffs’ judgment against the debtor arose, the debtor made a transfer or
incurred an obligation “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange . . . and
30
the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the
transfer.”
Upon proof of a fraudulent transfer, a creditor’s remedies include the avoidance of
the transfer, an attachment of the asset transferred, and appropriate equitable relief. Minn.
Stat. § 513.47.
b.
Alleged Pleading Deficiencies