Green v. Ramsey et al
[…] complaint incorporating such a claim would be futile. Therefore, Plaintiff’s objection to
the Magistrate Judge’s denial of leave to amend the complaint to include a FHA claim is
overruled. 5
5
The Magistrate Judge’s denial of leave to add amendment (7)—inserting the phrase “in
discrimination in land use/property/zoning”—to Count I was based upon the Magistrate
Judge’s finding that the § 1983 claim was abandoned and, therefore, Count I would no
longer be part of the complaint. (Order at 18.) Because the Court finds that the Plaintiff
12
2. 42 U.S.C. § 1982
Section 1982 provides that “[a]ll citizens of the United States shall have the same
right . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens . . . to inherit, purchase, lease, hold, and convey
real and personal property.” 42 U.S.C. § 1982. The Supreme Court explained that § 1982
was designed “to prohibit all racial discrimination, whether or not under color of law,
with respect to the rights enumerated therein—including the right to purchase or lease
property.” Jones v.