M-I Drilling Fluids UK Ltd. v. Dynamic Air Inc.
[…] Id. at 679. In doing so,
the court must draw reasonable inferences in the plaintiff’s favor, but it need not make
unreasonable inferences or accept unrealistic assertions. See Brown v. Medtronic, Inc., 628 F.3d
451, 461 (8th Cir. 2010).
B. Whether the U.S. Patent Act applies to U.S.-flagged ships
Dynamic Air contends the Patent Act does not apply to the Resolution and the Pinnacle
for two reasons: first, the Patent Act must be strictly construed, thus prohibiting its application
4
The parties do not dispute the basic rights granted to a patentee by the Patent Act of
1952. Section 154 gives patent holders the “right to exclude others from making, using, offering
for sale, or selling the [patented] invention throughout the United States or importing the
invention into the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 154(a)(1). Section 271 establishes that a patent is
infringed when one “without authority makes, uses, offers to sell, or sells any patented invention
within the United States or imports into the United States any patented invention during the term
of the patent. Id. § 271(a).
6