Anderson et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] under the Homeowner’s Bill of Rights and because Plaintiffs failed to do so, Plaintiffs were
prohibited from asserting an independent claim under the statute. However, Plaintiffs argued
that they could still assert a breach of contract claim based on Wells Fargo’s failure to comply
with “applicable law,” even if a Homeowners Bill of Rights claim could not survive
independently. Although present at hearing, counsel for Wells Fargo made no argument.
The Magistrate Judge agreed with Rivertown on the claim’s futility, concluding that
3
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 7 states the following requirements for a notice of lis
pendens:
(a) A mortgagor has a cause of action, based on a violation of this section, to
enjoin or set aside a sale. A mortgagor who prevails in an action to set aside or
enjoin a sale, or who successfully defends a foreclosure by action based on a
violation of this section is entitled to reasonable attorney fees and costs.
(b) A lis pendens must be recorded prior to the expiration of the mortgagor’s
applicable redemption period under section 580.23 or 582.032 for an action taken
under paragraph (a). The failure to record the lis pendens creates a conclusive
presumption that the servicer has complied with this section.
10
Plaintiffs could not recast their Homeowner’s Bill of Rights and RESPA claims as ones for
breach of contract. In so finding, the Magistrate Judge noted that she “could not locate any cases
in the Eighth Circuit or in Minnesota that have addressed the claims and arguments plaintiffs