Kedrowski v. Lycoming Engines et al
[…] Aero is a North Carolina corporation.
Am. Compl. ¶¶ 3-4.
Neither
has any continuous or systematic contacts with Minnesota that would
7
be sufficient to establish general personal jurisdiction, as they
have not recently traveled to, conducted business or owned property
in, or had any other regular dealings with the state.1
Decl. ¶¶ 2-4; Welsh Decl. ¶¶ 5-6.
Kedrowski argues, however, that
specific
personal
jurisdiction
exists
intended
to
a
resident
Minnesota
harm
Minnesota
proceeding.
See
Henderson
Minn.
because
and
the
letter
interfere
Stat. § 543.19,
was
with
subd.
a
1(3)
(conferring jurisdiction where a defendant “commits any act outside
Minnesota causing injury or property damage in Minnesota”).
Further, Kedrowski notes that the Aero attorney who drafted the
letter contacted Lycoming’s Minnesota counsel on at least one
occasion to discuss the withdrawal of the Seader Report. Haws Aff.
¶ 12.
The court finds that the conduct surrounding the letter is
insufficient
Henderson.
to
confer