SMC Holdings, LLC et al v. McCann et al
[…] interpreting the term “purchaser” in § 80A.76(b). The Court finds that the civil liability
provision’s use of the word “purchaser” in contrast with fraud provision’s broader
language suggests that civil liability extends only to actual purchases. This reading is
also supported by the fact that the only civil remedy available under the Act is the actual
damages resulting from the sale: A purchaser may “recover the consideration paid for the
security, less the amount of any income received on the security . . . or for actual
- 22 -
damages as provided in paragraph (3).” § 80A.76(b)(1). And actual damages include
“the amount that would be recoverable upon a tender less the value of the security when
the purchaser disposed of it” as well as interest, costs, and attorneys’ fees.
§ 80A.76(b)(3). Thus, it is not clear what damages would be available for an aborted
sale.
Moreover, courts have reached the same conclusion regarding other states’
securities fraud provisions.
Two courts found no remedy under the Utah Uniform