Safelite Group, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] third-party insurers Auto Club Group, Inc. (“AAA”), USAA, and American Family
Insurance (“American Family”). (Id.) In this role, Safelite manages a network of nonSafelite auto-glass replacement and repair shops (the “Network”), for which there is no
membership cost, although the Network shops must agree to adhere to certain pricing
terms for repair work. (Id.) Shops that are not in the Network are referred to as “nonNetwork” or “independent” shops.
By law, Minnesota insureds have the right to select any shop to perform auto-glass
repair or replacement work, Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(7), (14), and they pay for work
done at a “competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.”
Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). When a disagreement arises between a shop and an
insurer on what constitutes a fair price, the matter is subject to arbitration. See Minn. Stat.
2
§§ 65B.525; 72A.201, subd. 6(14). Using what is known as “balance billing,” shops may