Safelite Group, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] (“AAA”), USAA, and American Family Insurance (“American Family”). (Id.) In this role, Safelite manages a network of nonSafelite auto-glass replacement and repair shops (the “Network”), for which there is no membership cost, although the Network shops must agree to adhere to certain pricing terms for repair work. (Id.) Shops that are not in the Network are referred to as “nonNetwork” or “independent” shops. By law, Minnesota insureds have the right to select any shop to perform auto-glass repair or replacement work, Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(7), (14), and they pay for work done at a “competitive price that is fair and reasonable within the local industry at large.” Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). When a disagreement arises between a shop and an insurer on what constitutes a fair price, the matter is subject to arbitration. See Minn. Stat. 2 §§ 65B.525; 72A.201, subd. 6(14).