Safelite Group, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] deceptive nature of the commercial speech was clear). Thus, the DOC fails to meet its
burden and the possibility for consumer deception resulting from “may be balance billed”
statements does not justify the Mandatory Advisory.
The Court is similarly skeptical of the DOC’s purported interest in resolving the
alleged “inherent conflict of interest” between insurers and insureds related to choosing an
auto-glass shop. (See Def.’s Mem. in Opp. at 23.) In Minnesota, insureds have the right to
choose which shop repairs or replaces their auto-glass. Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6 (14).
However, insurers are only required to pay the selected shop a “competitive price that is fair
and reasonable within the local industry at large[]” for the work performed. Minn. Stat. §
72A.201, subd. 6(14). By the DOC’s own account, any disagreement about whether the
price a non-Network shop charges is “fair and reasonable” is resolved between the shop and
the insurer.