Safelite Group, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] employed Michael Schmaltz (“Schmaltz”) as its executive director. (See Larson Decl., Ex.
5 (“Schmaltz Dep.”) at 10, 14 [Doc. No. 78].)
During the relevant period, Martin Fleischhacker (“Fleischhacker”) was the Director
of Investigations for Minnesota’s Department of Commerce (the “DOC”).
(See
Fleischhacker Dep. at 11.) Theodore “T.J.” Patton was a DOC Investigator. (See Larson
Decl., Ex. 4 (“Patton Dep.”) at 10 [Doc. No. 78].)
2. Balance Billing
In Minnesota, insureds have the right to select whatever shop they wish to perform
auto-glass repair or replacement work. See Minn. Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(7), (14).
However, insurers are only required to pay the selected shop a “competitive price that is fair
and reasonable within the local industry at large[,]” for the work performed. Minn. Stat. §
2
As just described, Safelite also operates auto-glass shops in Minnesota. These Safelite
shops are not part of the Network, but Safelite “believes that [they] meet and exceed” the
Network’s standards and requirement.