Safelite Group, Inc. et al v. Swanson et al
[…] services, develops scripts to use when insureds call to report an auto-glass claim. (First
O’Mara Decl. at ¶ 8 [Doc. No. 43].) Minnesota law also requires Safelite to make certain
statements and refrain from certain behavior during these calls. See Minn. Stat. § 72A.201,
subd. 6. The Court turns to the provisions of that statute that are relevant here.
First, although Safelite is not prohibited from recommending a vendor to an insured,
before doing so, it must “offer [the] insured the opportunity to choose the vendor.” Minn.
Stat. § 72A.201, subd. 6(14). Furthermore, if Safelite does recommend a vendor, it must
also give this advisory: “Minnesota law gives you the right to go to any glass vendor you
5
choose, and prohibits me from pressuring you to choose a particular vendor.”
Id.
(hereinafter, the “Mandatory Advisory”). Second, Safelite is prohibited from “engaging in
any act or practice of intimidation, coercion, threat, incentive, or inducement for or against
an insured to use a particular company or location to provide the motor vehicle glass repair