Gearman v. J. Mark Heldenbrand, PC et al
[…] Here, the court relies on the recordings of (1) the voicemail left by Williams for Watje, and (2) the telephone call by Watje to Williams.2 These materials are necessarily embraced by the pleadings, and neither party objects to the Court’s consideration of them in the context of this motion. 2 These materials are provided in the Affidavit of Andrew D. Parker as Exhibit 1. 4 II. FDCPA Claims Gearman alleges that Williams’ voicemail to and subsequent telephone call with Watje violated the following five sections of the FDCPA: 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692b, 1692c(b), 1692d, 1692e, and 1692f. A. Sections 1692b and 1692c(b) Gearman first argues that defendants violated §§ 1692b and 1692c(b). Relevant to the parties’ dispute, § 1692b provides: Any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall— (1) identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer; [and] (2) not state that such consumer owes any debt. Section 1692c(b) states, “Except as provided in section 1692b of this title ... a debt collector may not communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer.” Gearman alleges that Williams’ voicemail to subsequent phone call with Watje were communications in connection with the collection of a debt.