Meyer v. Haeg et al
[…] He was later appointed as J.M.’s temporary guardian by the district court pursuant to
Minn. Stat. § 524.5-204(b). Since the custodianship statutes found in Minn. Stat. § 257B
played no part in this process, Meyer lacks standing, and this Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction to consider his claim.
11
Second, Meyer’s claims lack legal merit. A properly designated custodian gains
the authority to act for the child only after a “triggering event” (e.g., the designating
parent’s death, incapacitation, debilitation, etc.) and upon court approval of the
designation.
See Minn. Stat. § 257B.06, subd. 1, 4.
Before a court approves a
custodian’s designation, the non-designating parent must be given notice. Minn. Stat. §
257B.05, subd. 2. Moreover, “[t]he commencement of a co-custodian’s or custodian’s
authority . . . does not, by itself, divest a parent or legal custodian of any parental or
custodial rights.” Minn. Stat. § 257B.06, subd. 5. Meyer presents no authority, nor can
the Court find any, that suggests these procedures are constitutionally deficient.
Moreover, even assuming that the Designation Agreement was ineffective, because it did