Doe et al v. Jesson et al
[…] While the Does argued that
they were statutorily required to consent within sixty days of the initial placement or risk
a finding of abandonment and that they could not consent before satisfying MIFPA’s
tribal notice requirement, the Does already had a “preadoptive custody order signed by
the Hennepin County Juvenile Court” at the time of the complaint. (Compl. ¶ 41.)
Additionally, an abandonment finding is not automatic even under the Does’ reading of
the statute, and if the delay is caused by a pending constitutional challenge, it seems
particularly unlikely to result. See Minn. Stat. § 259.47, subd. 8 (stating that when a birth
parent fails to execute consent as required within sixty days, the court “shall order the
local social services agency to determine whether to commence proceedings for
termination of parental rights on grounds of abandonment as defined in section
260C.301”); Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subds. 1-2 (listing bases for determining whether to
terminate parental rights – one of which is abandonment – and specifying evidence that
gives rise to a presumption of abandonment, including (1) no contact with a child on a