Doe et al v. Jesson et al
[…] shall notify the parent or Indian custodian and the Indian child’s tribe, by
registered mail with return receipt requested, of the pending proceedings
and of their right of intervention.
25 U.S.C. § 1912(a) (emphasis added).
MIFPA, Minnesota’s state counterpart to ICWA, provides even broader rights for
tribes. Unlike ICWA, which is focused on involuntary adoptive proceedings, MIFPA
grants Indian tribes a right to intervene in both involuntary and voluntary child placement
proceedings where an Indian child is involved. Minn. Stat. § 260.761, subds. 2, 3.
Section 260.761, subdivision 3, requires that “the agency or person [with reason to
believe an Indian child is the subject of the voluntary adoption proceeding] shall notify
the Indian child’s tribal social services agency by registered mail with return receipt
requested of the pending proceeding and of the right of intervention under subdivision 6.”
Subdivision 6 goes on to provide a blanket right of intervention for tribes: “In any state
court proceeding for the voluntary adoptive or preadoptive placement of an Indian child,
the Indian child’s tribe shall have a right to intervene at any point in the proceeding.”
Minn.