Miles v. Coleman, et al
[…] obtaining authorization to execute a search warrant at night, the Eighth Circuit concluded
that the factual statements in the affidavit “sufficiently support a finding that the warrant
could be safely executed only at nighttime so that the officers serving the warrant could
rely in good faith on the issuing judge’s authorization of a nighttime search.” Id. at 723.
Accordingly, the court concluded that the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule
was satisfied. Id.
Turning to the relevant Minnesota law, Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (2016) provides:
A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and
8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the
affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent
the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the
searchers or the public.
15
When Officer Coleman applied for the search warrant at issue in this case, the Minnesota
Supreme Court had analyzed Section 626.14 on several occasions. The most recent
Minnesota Supreme Court decision that directly addresses this question is State v. Bourke,
718 N.W.2d 922 (Minn. 2006).5