Miles v. Coleman, et al
[…] Miles offers no reason that this rule does not apply here, and the Court finds none.
Because the law enforcement officer defendants are entitled to official immunity with
respect to Miles’s state-law tort claims, the municipal defendants are entitled to vicarious
official immunity as to those claims. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion for summary
judgment as to those claims is granted.
IV.
Minnesota Statutes Section 626.74 (Count VII)
Miles asserts that the municipal defendants are liable for the damage caused to his
property during the search of his apartment pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section
626.74 (2016), which provides that “[i]f just compensation is owed for damage caused in
the execution of a search warrant or the apprehension of a criminal suspect, the
Minnesota local government unit employing the peace officer who sought issuance of the
warrant or initiated the apprehension is responsible for paying the compensation.” Minn.
Stat. § 626.74, subd. 2. “[J]ust compensation” is defined as “the compensation owed to
an innocent third party under the state Constitution by a Minnesota local government unit
due to property damage caused by a peace officer in the course of executing a search
warrant or apprehending a criminal suspect.” Id., subd. 1(1) (emphasis added).
It is unclear whether Miles, as the target of the search warrant, has standing to
assert a claim under Section 626.74, which governs compensation owed to an “innocent
third party.” Id. In any event, the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction