Woods v. K.R. Komarek, Inc. et al
[…] C. Fraudulent Concealment Woods argues that summary judgment should be granted on BMI’s fraudulent concealment counterclaim because it is barred by Minnesota’s economic loss doctrine, Minn. Stat. § 604.101. The court the disagrees. Section 604.101 “‘exhaustively states economic loss doctrine’ and thus abrogates the common law version of the doctrine.” Johnson v. Bobcat Co., 175 F. Supp. 3d 1130, 1144-45 (D. Minn. 2016) (quoting Ptacek v. Earthsoils, Inc., 844 N.W.2d 535, 538-39 (Minn. Ct. App. 2014)). Section 604.101 subdiv. 4 states that “[a] buyer may not bring a common law misrepresentation claim against a seller relating to the goods sold or leased unless the misrepresentation was made intentionally or recklessly.” Here, BMI’s misrepresentation claim is not based on the purchased equipment, it is based on the allegedly inflated prices it paid as a result of an alleged kickback scheme.