Scheffler v. Gurstel Chargo, P.A.
[…] or naive consumer, yet also contains an objective element of
5
reasonableness
to
protect
debt
collectors
from
liability
peculiar interpretations of collection [attempts].”
for
Strand v.
Diversified Collection Serv., Inc., 380 F.3d 316, 317–18 (8th Cir.
2004) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).
“The
unsophisticated consumer test is a practical one, and statements
that are merely susceptible of an ingenious misreading do not
violate the FDCPA.”
Peters v. Gen. Serv. Bureau, Inc., 277 F.3d
1051, 1056 (8th Cir. 2002) (citations and internal quotation marks
omitted).
A.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c)
The
FDCPA
prohibits
creditors
from
communicating
with
consumers “with respect to the debt” if the consumer “notifies a
debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt
or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further
communication
with
the
consumer[.]”
15
U.S.C.
§
1692c(c).
Scheffler argues that Gurstel violated § 1692c(c) by sending the
garnishment notice to him with a cover letter inviting him to call
Gurstel with any questions.3
The court disagrees.
As Scheffler well knows given his past involvement in similar