Utecht et al v. Diamond Lake, Inc.
[…] See GCIU-Employer Ret. Fund v.
Quad/Graphics, Inc., No. 216-CV-100, 2017 WL 1903102, at *5 (C.D. Cal. May 8, 2017).
-13-
With regard to interest, the Plan submits that interest on overdue and defaulted
withdrawal liability is calculated from the first day of the plan year following withdrawal
(citing Schlitz Brewing, 513 U.S. at 431) in accordance with the standard rates in Pension
Benefit Guaranty Corporation (“PBGC”) regulations (citing 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32). The
Plan’s request appears to be calculated based on the law for interest payments prior to
default or enforcement action. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 1399(c)(1)(A)(i), (c)(6). In light of
Diamond Lake’s default, however, the Plan is entitled to interest calculated “from the due
date of the first payment which was not timely made.” 8 Id. § 1399(c)(5); see also 29
C.F.R. § 4219.32(d). And, in light of the fact that this Court will award judgment for the
Plan, it is entitled to the plan-provided rate of 8% per annum. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2).9
As such, the Court calculates Diamond Lake’s interest obligation from September 23,