Utecht et al v. Diamond Lake, Inc.
[…] by 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2) or by 29 U.S.C. § 1399(c)(6) and 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(b). The Court
will join those concluding that it is the former. Quad/Graphics, Inc., 2017 WL 1903102, at *6
(collecting cases and concluding that the latter “applies only where overdue withdrawal
payments are collected before litigation commences”); Trustees of Local 813 Pension Tr. Fund
v. Frank Miceli Jr. Contracting, Inc., No. 13CV198, 2017 WL 972104, at *1 n.2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar.
13, 2017) (collecting cases and concluding the opposite). In this case, it might not make any
difference. See 29 C.F.R. § 4219.32(b) (establishing rates “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in
rules adopted by the plan pursuant to § 4219.33”); id. § 4219.1 (explaining that Subpart C, which
includes Sections 4219.31-33, establishes a rule for employers who have defaulted under
§ 1399(c)(6), but also authorizes plans to adopt alternative rules). Because the Court concludes