National Credit Union Administration Board v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc.
[…] Martin, 65 N.W.2d 641, 646 (Minn. 1954). Here, fact
issues remain with respect to NCUAB’s intent to rescind the Bond. Whether NCUAB’s
actions “clearly expressed” unequivocal intent or opposition to rescind the Bond is a
question of fact for the jury. Levin v. C.O.M.B. Co., 441 N.W.2d 801, 804 (Minn. 1989).
Alternatively, NCUAB argues that its post-liquidation conduct is shielded by the
FCUA from forming the basis of any argument of mutual rescission. (NCUAB Memo. at
16-20.) The FCUA grants the NCUAB broad authority and discretion with respect to the
assets of a liquidated credit union. See 12 U.S.C. § 1787(b)(2)(B). This includes the
12
right to “collect all obligations money due [to] the credit union” and to “preserve and
conserve the assets and property of such credit union.” Id. The FCUA also limits
judicial action “to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or function of the [NCUAB] as
a conservator or liquidating agent.” 12 U.S.C. § 1787(g).
The Eighth Circuit has identified a two-part test to determine when the limitation
on judicial action applies. 8 See Dittmer Props., L.P. v. F.D.I.C., 708 F.3d 1011, 1017
(8th Cir. 2013).