National Credit Union Administration Board v. Cumis Insurance Society, Inc.
[…] ‘essential’ to resist the summary judgment motion.” Toben, 751 F.3d at 895 (internal
quotation marks omitted); accord Jackson v. Riebold, 815 F.3d 1114, 1121 (8th Cir.
2016); Marvin Lumber & Cedar Co. v. Marvin Architectural Ltd., Civ. No. 16-887, 2016
WL 6595902, at *3 (D. Minn. Nov. 7, 2016).
II.
Risk of Loss
CUMIS argues that it is entitled to rescind the bond because Cofell misrepresented
her theft on the bond renewal application. The insurance contract is governed by
Minnesota law. (Compl. ¶ 20.) 2 Minn. Stat. § 60A.08, subd. 9, provides:
No oral or written misrepresentation made by the assured, or in the
assured’s behalf, in the negotiation of insurance, shall be deemed material,
or defeat or avoid the policy, or prevent its attaching, unless made with
2
CUMIS denied that the bond “is subject to and to be interpreted under the laws of
Minnesota.” (Doc. No. 15 ¶ 20.) But because both parties rely on Minnesota law for this
motion, the Court will apply it as well.
5
intent to deceive and defraud, or unless the matter misrepresented increases