Bartl v. Enhanced Recovery Company, LLC
[…] right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original
creditor.
Id. § 1692g(b).
The class proposed by Bartl does not conform to § 1692g(b). The proposed class
comprises each consumer who received, at certain times, a collection letter on a Sprint
account from ERC like the one received by Bartl; disputed the debt with ERC under
§ 1692g(b); “failed to receive” from ERC any documentation verifying the debt; and
experienced continued collection activity in the form of a report of the alleged debt to the
national credit reporting agencies. Section 1692g(b) requires a debt collector to cease
collection of a disputed debt “until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a
5
copy of a judgment . . . and a copy of such verification or judgment . . . is mailed to the
consumer by the debt collector.” Section 1692g(b) does not require a debt collector to
cease collection of a disputed debt until the consumer receives verification of the debt.
Cf. Sandusky Wellness, 821 F.3d at 996 (“Since Ihrke, this court has not addressed
ascertainability as a separate, preliminary requirement.