Christianson v. Markquart
[…] Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), and the Due Process Clauses of the United States and Minnesota Constitutions by failing to assess whether Christianson qualifies for a waiver of payment of the pay-for-stay costs. summary judgement. 31 Markquart moves for Because the Court finds that the there is no genuine issue of material fact and concludes that Markquart violated Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), the Court will deny Markquart’s motion for summary judgment. Instead, the Court will sua sponte enter judgment for Christianson. BACKGROUND I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND A. Pay-for-Stay Costs Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), authorizes county jails to require “a person convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail” to “pay the cost of the person’s room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services.”