Christianson v. Markquart
[…] The statute provides the county with broad authority to collect these pay-for-stay costs, permitting the sheriff to “use any available civil means of debt collection in collecting costs” and to collect the costs “at any time while the person is under sentence or after the sentence has been discharged.” Id. But the sheriff’s discretion to impose pay-for-stay costs is not unfettered. Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), requires the sheriff to determine whether an inmate qualifies for a waiver from payment of the pay-for-stay costs. Specifically, the statute provides: The chief executive officer of the local correctional agency or sheriff shall waive payment of the costs under this subdivision if the officer or sheriff determines that the person does not have the ability to pay the costs, payment of the costs would create undue hardship for the person or the person’s immediate family, the prospects for payment are poor, or there are extenuating circumstances justifying waiver of the costs. -2- Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b) (emphasis added). Martin County Jail charges inmates $25 for each day they are jailed. (Compl. ¶ 11, Apr. 20, 2016, Docket No. 1.) Pay-for-stay costs do not begin to accrue until the inmate is sentenced.