Christianson v. Markquart
[…] Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), and the Due Process Clauses of the
United States and Minnesota Constitutions by failing to assess whether Christianson
qualifies for a waiver of payment of the pay-for-stay costs.
summary judgement.
31
Markquart moves for
Because the Court finds that the there is no genuine issue of material fact and
concludes that Markquart violated Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), the Court will deny
Markquart’s motion for summary judgment. Instead, the Court will sua sponte enter
judgment for Christianson.
BACKGROUND
I.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A.
Pay-for-Stay Costs
Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(a), authorizes county jails to require “a person
convicted of a crime and confined in the county jail” to “pay the cost of the person’s
room, board, clothing, medical, dental, and other correctional services.” The statute
provides the county with broad authority to collect these pay-for-stay costs, permitting
the sheriff to “use any available civil means of debt collection in collecting costs” and to
collect the costs “at any time while the person is under sentence or after the sentence has
been discharged.” Id.
But the sheriff’s discretion to impose pay-for-stay costs is not unfettered. Minn.
Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b), requires the sheriff to determine whether an inmate qualifies
for a waiver from payment of the pay-for-stay costs. Specifically, the statute provides:
The chief executive officer of the local correctional agency or
sheriff shall waive payment of the costs under this
subdivision if the officer or sheriff determines that the person
does not have the ability to pay the costs, payment of the
costs would create undue hardship for the person or the
person’s immediate family, the prospects for payment are
poor, or there are extenuating circumstances justifying waiver
of the costs.
-2-
Minn. Stat. § 641.12, subd. 3(b) (emphasis added).
Martin County Jail charges inmates $25 for each day they are jailed. (Compl. ¶
11, Apr. 20, 2016, Docket No. 1.) Pay-for-stay costs do not begin to accrue until the
inmate is sentenced.