Burt et al v. Winona Health et al
[…] Indeed, Plaintiffs’ experts acknowledge that genetic disorders may have caused R.B.’s injuries. (Doc. No. 116-1 at 3-4, 9-10, 17-19.) 5 relevant here, spinal taps. 3 The relevance of Plaintiffs’ genetic makeups outweigh Plaintiffs’ physical and privacy concerns relating to WES testing. Plaintiffs also ask the Court to affirm the Magistrate Judge’s order on the alternative grounds that Minnesota’s Genetic Privacy Act (the “Genetic Privacy Act”) bars WES testing. See Minn. Stat. § 13.386. The Genetic Privacy Act states: (a) Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual: (1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined section 13.02, subdivision 7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual; (2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed consent; (3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written informed consent; and (4) may be disseminated only: (i) with the individual’s written informed consent; or (ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). Minn. Stat. § 13.386. Plaintiffs argue that the Genetic Privacy Act grants Plaintiffs a privilege in their genetic information and that Rule 35 is not an exception to the statute.