Kukowski v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Rail Corp., 880 F. Supp. 595, 601 (N.D. Ind. 1995) (Section 217.7’s requirement that “a railroad [] submit its 15 Similarly, this Court rejects Plaintiff’s reliance on Schmitz v. Canadian Pacific Railway Co., No. 05-C0369, 2006 WL 3488846 (E.D. Wis. Dec. 4, 2006), and Kennedy v. Soo Line Railroad Co., No. A13-2311, 2015 WL 404381 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2015), to argue for a different result. Stated simply, those cases do not support Plaintiff’s position. In Schmitz, a federal district court considered whether a railroad’s violation of an internal safety rule constituted a violation of 49 C.F.R. §§ 214.313 and 214.311. Schmitz, 2006 WL 3488846, at *2. Section 214.313(a) provides that “[e]ach roadway worker is responsible for following the on track safety rules of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is located,” and § 214.311(a) provides that “[e]ach employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part.” Id. (first alteration in original).