Kukowski v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Dec. 4, 2006), and Kennedy v. Soo Line Railroad Co., No. A13-2311, 2015 WL 404381 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 2, 2015), to argue for a different result. Stated simply, those cases do not support Plaintiff’s position. In Schmitz, a federal district court considered whether a railroad’s violation of an internal safety rule constituted a violation of 49 C.F.R. §§ 214.313 and 214.311. Schmitz, 2006 WL 3488846, at *2. Section 214.313(a) provides that “[e]ach roadway worker is responsible for following the on track safety rules of the railroad upon which the roadway worker is located,” and § 214.311(a) provides that “[e]ach employer is responsible for the understanding and compliance by its employees with its rules and the requirements of this part.” Id. (first alteration in original). Analyzing the plain text of these regulations, the district court held that the regulations clearly “mandate that railroads and their roadway workers comply with their own safety rules.” Id.