Kukowski v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Plaintiff’s expert contends that Plaintiff’s injuries undoubtedly resulted from the broken knuckle, as without the knuckle’s failure, the train would not have separated and a collision of its two segments would never have occurred. Defendant’s expert disagrees, arguing that the two train segments did not collide and thus the knuckle’s role in the incident is not so clear cut. It will be up to the jury to decide which theory it accepts. Accordingly, although the Court holds that Defendant violated § 20302(a)(1)(A) as a matter of law, factual disputes preclude summary judgment on the issue of causation. b. Violation of 49 C.F.R. § 215.123(c) Section 215.123, titled “Defective couplers,” provides, in part, that “[a] railroad may not place or continue in service a car, if . . . [t]he car has a coupler knuckle that is broken or cracked on the inside pulling face of the knuckle.” 49 C.F.R. § 215.123(c). The plain language of this regulation prohibits a railroad from “plac[ing]” or “continu[ing] in service” a car under two circumstances: if the knuckle in the car is broken, or if the knuckle is cracked in a particular location. See id.