Kukowski v. Soo Line Railroad Company
[…] Id. (quoting Myers, 331 U.S. at 483). Proof that Defendant violated a railroad-safety regulation will have the same effect under FELA as a violation of the FSAA itself. See, e.g., Morant v. Long Island R.R., 66 F.3d 518, 523 (2d Cir. 1995); Walden v. Ill. Cent. Gulf R.R., 975 F.2d 361, 364 (7th Cir. 1992); Eckert v. Aliquippa & S. R.R. Co., 828 F.2d 183, 187 (3d Cir. 1987). 29 Plaintiff contends that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on whether Defendant violated 49 U.S.C. § 20302 and 49 C.F.R. § 215.123. a. Violation of 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1)(A) In relevant part, 49 U.S.C. § 20302(a)(1)(A) provides that a railroad may not use a vehicle unless it is equipped with “couplers coupling automatically by impact, and capable of being uncoupled, without the necessity of individuals going between the ends of the vehicles . . . .” Plaintiff contends that Defendant’s broken knuckle constitutes a per se violation of § 20302(a)(1)(A), as under O’Donnell v. Elgin, Joliet & E. Ry. Co., 338 U.S. 384 (1949), that provision requires train knuckles to remain coupled until set free by some purposeful act of control.