Henrikson v. Choice Products USA, LLC et al
[…] Pursuant to statute, the Court has conducted a de novo review upon the record. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Local Rule 72.2(b). Based upon that review, the 1 Court adopts the Report and Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge Brisbois dated October 20, 2016. With regard to Defendants’ objection that the Report and Recommendation should have applied the last-antecedent rule to its interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-19a(b)(1)(D), the Court concludes that the plain language of this provision is unambiguous. The provision at issue provides: If a group health plan . . . provides or covers any benefits with respect to services in an emergency department of a hospital, the plan or issuer shall cover emergency services (as defined in paragraph (2)(B))— *** (D) without regard to any other term or condition of such coverage (other than exclusion or coordination of benefits, or an affiliation or waiting period, permitted under section 2701 of this Act, section 1181 of Title 29, or section 9801 of Title 26, and other than applicable cost-sharing). The phrase “or an affiliation or waiting period” is set off by two commas. “Under normal rules of grammar (which we assume Congress followed), a phrase that is set off by commas can be excised from a sentence.” Chao v. Cmty. Trust Co., 474 F.3d 75, 81 (3d Cir. 2007).