Friedlander v. Edwards Lifesciences Corporation et al
[…] of the judge.” Id.; see also Am. Trucking Ass’ns, Inc. v. N.Y. State Highway, 238 F. Supp.
3d 527, 539 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“There is no hard-and-fast time limit on a Rule 12(c) motion
under Rule 12(h)(2).”).
The Court does not view Defendants’ Motion as a stalling device, and it does not
believe that considering the motion causes undue delay. Rather, as discussed below,
Defendants’ Motion raises an issue of statutory interpretation that persuaded the Court to
certify the issue to the Minnesota Supreme Court. Delay of this sort, to address what could
6
be a dispositive argument, does not violate Rule 12(c). The Court holds that Defendants’
Motion is timely.
C. Minnesota Whistleblower Act Claim
Minnesota Statutes section 181.932, subdivision 1, provides that “[a]n employer
shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate against, or penalize an
employee” because the employee “in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or
planned violation of any federal or state law or common law or rule adopted pursuant to law
to an employer or to any government body or law enforcement official.” Plaintiff alleges
that he made a good faith report of a planned violation of the law to his employer when he
voiced his opposition to Borenzweig’s plan to breach the contract with Novation by
withholding earned rebates.