Hogy v. Ludeman et al
[…] facilities other than Complex 1. As to the third class, the Magistrate Judge concluded
that Plaintiff failed to state a claim because he “failed to plead any factual assertions
demonstrating how persons civilly committed within the MSOP Moose Lake Complex 1
facility are being treated differently.” (Id. at 20.)
Plaintiff objects only to the conclusion that he is not similarly situated to other
civilly committed individuals in Minnesota at facilities other than Complex 1. He instead
asserts that he is similarly situated, and cites Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subdivision 1 to
argue that “he is to be treated identically with other civil committees under Minnesota
jurisdiction.”
(Obj. at 11.)
Plaintiff seems to be referencing language stating that
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to
persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public apply with like force and effect
to persons who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous persons.” Plaintiff argues
that this language indicates that sexually dangerous committees are to be treated
identically as other committees, and that he is therefore similarly situated to other
committees across Minnesota.
-10-