Hogy v. Ludeman et al
[…] the civil commitment process for both types of committees.
However, while true that both types of committees were subject to some identical
procedures, it is not true that sexually dangerous civil committees were treated identically
as other civil committees. In fact, the pre-2013 version of chapter 253B went on to
provide additional procedures which applied to mentally ill and dangerous committees or
sexually dangerous committees, but not both.
For example, § 253B.18 and the
procedures contained therein applied only to individuals who were mentally ill and
dangerous, and § 253B.185 and its procedures applied only to individuals who were
sexually dangerous. Thus, when § 253B.185 subdivision 1(a) stated that “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to persons
who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public apply with like force and effect to
persons who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous persons,” it was not an
indication that all civil committees in Minnesota were treated equally, but simply an
acknowledgement that many of the procedures of the Minnesota Commitment and
Treatment Act applied to both classes of committees.