Branson v. Piper et al
[…] the civil commitment process for both types of committees.
However, while true that both types of committees were subject to some identical
procedures, it is not true that sexually dangerous civil committees were treated identically
as other civil committees. In fact, the pre-2013 version of chapter 253B went on to provide
additional procedures which applied to mentally ill and dangerous committees or sexually
dangerous committees, but not both. For example, § 253B.18 and the procedures contained
therein applied only to individuals who were mentally ill and dangerous, and § 253B.185
and its procedures applied only to individuals who were sexually dangerous.
Thus,
when § 253B.185 subdivision 1(a) stated that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this
section, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to persons who are mentally ill and
dangerous to the public apply with like force and effect to persons who are alleged or found
to be sexually dangerous persons,” it was not an indication that all civil committees in
Minnesota were treated equally, but simply an acknowledgement that many of the
procedures of the Minnesota Commitment and Treatment Act applied to both classes of
committees.