Branson v. Piper et al
[…] 1. As to the third class, the Magistrate Judge concluded that Plaintiff failed to state a claim
because he “failed to plead any factual assertions demonstrating how persons civilly
committed within the MSOP Moose Lake Complex 1 facility are being treated differently.”
(Id. at 20.)
Plaintiff objects only to the conclusion that he is not similarly situated to other
civilly committed individuals in Minnesota at facilities other than Complex 1. He instead
asserts that he is similarly situated, and cites Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subdivision 1 to argue
that “he is to be treated identically with other civil committees under Minnesota
jurisdiction.” (Obj. at 11.) Plaintiff seems to be referencing language stating that “[e]xcept
as otherwise provided in this section, the provisions of this chapter pertaining to persons
who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public apply with like force and effect to persons
who are alleged or found to be sexually dangerous persons.” Plaintiff argues that this
language indicates that sexually dangerous committees are to be treated identically as other
committees, and that he is therefore similarly situated to other committees across
Minnesota.
The statute Plaintiff is referencing, § 253B.185, subdivision 1, was repealed and