Grupo Petrotemex, S.A. DE C.V. et al v. Polymetrix AG
[…] No. 250-1]) (stating the “request [did] not include a copy of the Summons and Complaint
and it fails to demonstrate why the information is relevant and material to the action”).)
Over the course of the meet and confer efforts that followed, Plaintiffs narrowed
their request to “four (4) specific shipments of PET into the U.S. from Poland” and
specifically requested “information sufficient to identify the shipper, importer, exporter,
and consignee of these shipments.” (Schweibenz Decl., Ex. D (Schweibenz Aff. ¶ 3 [Doc.
No. 250-2]).) Plaintiffs stated that their request was consistent with 19 C.F.R. § 103.23,
which defines the “[f]actors in determining whether to disclose information pursuant to a
demand.” (See id. ¶¶ 2–7); see also 19 C.F.R. § 103.23. For example, Plaintiffs noted
their understanding that the information is unavailable from other sources. (See
Schweibenz Decl., Ex. D (Schweibenz Aff. ¶ 6) (stating “unlike shipments by boat—