Grupo Petrotemex, S.A. DE C.V. et al v. Polymetrix AG
[…] data for their commercial benefit. 6 2018 WL 4572251, at *1. For these reasons, Panjiva
6
Moreover, even if Panjiva were factually similar, the Court disagrees with the Panjiva
court’s interpretation of the Tariff Act. The Panjiva court’s reading of 19 U.S.C. §
1431(c)(1), and CBP’s argument here, requires an interpretation contrary to the statute’s
plain language—in other words, that information contained in aircraft manifests is not
available for public disclosure. But the plain language of the statute is to the contrary.
19 U.S.C. § 1431(c)(1) (stating, in the section of the statute on “[p]ublic disclosure of
certain manifest information,” that various information, including the name and address
of the applicable importers, consignees, or shippers, “when contained in a vessel vessel or
aircraft manifest, shall be available for public disclosure.”) (repeated word in original).
“When reviewing an agency’s construction of a statute it administers, a court must first ask
whether Congress has directly spoken to the precise question at issue.” Glover v. Standard
Fed. Bank, 283 F.3d 953, 961 (8th Cir. 2002) (citing Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Nat.