Grupo Petrotemex, S.A. DE C.V. et al v. Polymetrix AG
[…] provide a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Motor
Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n, 463 U.S. at 43.
The Court assigns no error to the magistrate judge’s findings and her application
of the APA to these facts.
Based upon the foregoing, and all the files, record, and proceedings herein, IT IS
HEREBY ORDERED that
1. U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s Objection to the Order on Plaintiffs’
Motion to Compel [Doc. No. 286] is OVERRULED;
2. Magistrate Judge Bowbeer’s Order of September 21, 2018 [Doc. No. 275] is
AFFIRMED;
7
CBP’s interpretation would have 19 C.F.R. § 103.23(b)(6) read “(6) Disclosure would
without the owner’s consent reveal confidential commercial information without the
owner’s consent (e.g. entry information).” (underlined portion representing CBP’s
interpretation of the word “improperly.”) Such an interpretation renders the word
“improperly” in that sentence superfluous and renders the rest of the phrase redundant.
17
3. Within seven (7) days of this Order, U.S. Customs and Border Protection must