Grupo Petrotemex, S.A. DE C.V. et al v. Polymetrix AG
[…] No. 248] (“Mot. to Compel”). Plaintiffs argued that CBP’s refusal to comply with the
subpoena violated § 706 of the Administrative Procedures Act (“APA”), calling the
agency’s decision “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in
accordance with the law.” (Mem. in Supp. at 5) (internal quotations marks omitted).
CBP principally based its opposition to Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel on the
second ground listed above, namely, that the information requested is “entry
information,” expressly prohibited from disclosure under 19 C.F.R. § 103.23(b)(6) and 18
5
U.S.C. § 1905. (See Mem. in Opp’n at 11–15 [Doc. No. 262].) Section 103.23(b)(6)
provides that disclosure is prohibited where it “would improperly reveal confidential
commercial information without the owner’s consent (e.g., entry information).”
19
C.F.R. § 103.23(b)(6).
Magistrate Judge Hildy Bowbeer granted Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel. She found
CBP’s argument that entry information is per se confidential to be unreasonable, noting,
among other things, that entry information from other modes of transportation is publicly
available.