Mostrom-Ose v. Rawlings Industrial, Inc., et al
[…] Rolland, 805
N.W.2d 14, 22 (Minn. 2011) (alteration in original) (quoting Gilbertson v. Leininger, 599
N.W.2d 127, 130 (Minn. 1999)). Here, Mostrom-Ose claims that Defendants’ duty to
him arises under contractual obligations and pursuant to OSHA regulations.
Defendants argue that OSHA’s multi-employer worksite policy does not apply to
them. But even if it did, OSHA “regulations do not independently create private rights of
action or impose alternative duties on defendants.” Chew v. Am. Greetings Corp., 754
F.3d 632, 637 (8th Cir. 2014); accord 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (“Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed . . . to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common
law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law
with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of,
employment.”). Thus, an OSHA regulation cannot impose any legal duty on Defendants
for purposes of a negligence claim.
Mostrom-Ose also believes that Rawlings had a duty “to install all support steel,
including the incident beam, safely.” (Pl.’s Rawlings Opp’n Mem. (Docket No. 98) at 4.)