Murphy et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] interviews with key informants. (Dr. Mank Report at 1.) Whether or not he observed
every CFC facility or IHO in the state or relied on Plaintiffs’ counsel for a list of which to
target does not negate the overall usefulness of his opinions with respect to helping the
factfinder better understand issues in this case, namely, the general differences between
CFC facilities and IHOs. Defendant’s critique of Dr. Mank’s methodology may be
addressed on cross examination; however, the factual basis of his opinion goes to the
5
The Court observes that CFCs are statutorily defined. See Minn. Stat. § 245D.02,
Subd. 4d (“‘Corporate foster care’ means a child foster residence setting licensed
according to Minnesota Rules, parts 2960.3000 to 2960.3340, or an adult foster care
home licensed according to Minnesota Rules, parts 9555.5105 to 9555.6265, where the
license holder does not live in the home.”).
6
Dr. Mank subsequently filed a declaration stating that he “expressly asked
[Plaintiffs’ counsel] for a range of CFC facilities and IHOs to visit” and that “based on
[his] experience and expertise conducting such research, [he] believe[d] the data [he]
used was representative and reliable.”