Murphy et al v. Minnesota Department of Human Services et al
[…] (Doc. No. 119.) On November 20, 2017, the Court denied Plaintiffs’ motion as to these requests and concluded that the “requests [were] overly broad and unduly burdensome as applied to every county and tribe.” (Doc. No. 148, 11/20/17 Order at 6–7.) In its order, the Court observed that Plaintiffs would be 1 According to Plaintiffs’ definitions, lead agency means a Minnesota county or tribe as identified in Minn. Stat. § 256B.04(1) and (2). Section 256B.04 specifically states: Subdivision 1. General. The state agency shall supervise the administration of medical assistance for eligible recipients by the county agencies hereunder. .... Subd. 2. Rulemaking authority. Make uniform rules, not inconsistent with law, for carrying out and enforcing the provisions hereof in an efficient, economical, and impartial manner, and to the end that the medical assistance system may be administered uniformly throughout the state, having regard for varying costs of medical care in different parts of the state and the conditions in each case, and in all things to carry out the spirit and purpose of this program, which rules shall be furnished immediately to all county agencies, and shall be binding on such county agencies. Minn. Stat. § 256B.04(1) and (2). 3 in a better position to frame proper document requests—or to establish Defendant’s control of responsive documents—if they conducted a 30(b)(6) deposition to obtain knowledge about the documents kept by DHS or lead agencies.