Wattleton v. Simon et al
[…] Wattleton’s complaint may also be construed as alleging that Defendants, “operating through the Olmsted County Elections Administrator, intends [sic] . . . to deprive plaintiff of the right as an eligible voter to cast an absentee ballot to vote in the federal primary and general election for president.” Compl. ¶ 3. The Secretary of State has separate authority to consider registrations to vote and applications for absentee ballots. See Minn. Stat. §§ 201.061, subd. 1 (“A completed application may be submitted: (1) . . . by mail to the county auditor of that county or to the Secretary of State’s Office”) (emphasis added); 203B.04, subd. 1 (“For a federal, state, or county election, an absentee ballot application may alternatively be submitted electronically through a secure Web site that shall be maintained by the secretary of state for this purpose.”).