Northern States Power Company v. TriVis, Inc.
[…] federal court has the authority to vacate the judgment.
See
Johnson v. Arden, 614 F.3d 785, 799 (8th Cir. 2010) (affirming
district court’s order vacating a state court judgment for lack of
personal jurisdiction); see also Jenkinds v. MTGLQ Inv’rs, 218 F.
App’x 719, 724 (10th Cir. 2007) (“The district court then could set
aside the [state court’s] default judgment under Fed. R. Civ. P.
55(c) and 60(b).”). The court has no discretion in granting relief
from a void judgment.
Johnson, 614 F.3d at 799.
TriVis argues that Xcel’s service of process under Minn. Stat.
§ 5.25 was insufficient, and the court agrees.
Minnesota law
provides that service of process may be effected on a foreign
4
corporation “whenever the certificate of authority of a foreign
corporation is revoked or canceled” by delivering to the Minnesota
Secretary of State the documents to be served.
subdiv 4(b).
Minn. Stat. § 5.25
When service is effected by the secretary of state,
the secretary must forward the copy of service of process addressed
to the business entity: (1) at the registered office in Minnesota;