United States of America v. Thunder
[…] some kind of mental disease or defect, but concluded that the Government did not meet
its burden of proving that Thunder is in need of custody for care or treatment.
The Government filed a timely objection to Judge Noel’s conclusion that Thunder
is not in need of custody for care or treatment. According to statute, the Court must
conduct a de novo review of any portion of the R&R to which specific objections are
made. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b); D. Minn. L.R. 72.2(b). Based on
that de novo review, the Court adopts the R&R.
DISCUSSION
Under 18 U.S.C. § 4245, a federal prisoner may not be transferred to a mental
hospital for care and treatment without the prisoner’s consent or a court order. If the
prisoner objects to a transfer, the court must conduct a hearing to determine “if there is
reasonable cause to believe that the person may presently be suffering from a mental
disease or defect for the treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment
in a suitable facility.” 18 U.S.C. § 4245(a). “If, after the hearing, the court finds by a
preponderance of the evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental
disease or defect for treatment of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a
suitable facility, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney
General.” Id. § 4245(d).
Although § 4245 does not define when a prisoner is in need of custody for care or
treatment, a prisoner is in need if treatment is “more than merely beneficial” to the
prisoner. United States v. Horne, 955 F. Supp. 1141, 1147 (D. Minn. 1997). For