Kiefer et al v. Simonton Building Products, LLC et al
[…] cannot salvage Plaintiffs’ claim. Plaintiffs have failed to explain how the warranties were
misleading—on their face, they limit the buyer’s remedy to repair, replacement, or refund
7
at Simonton’s option, and they conspicuously, repeatedly disclaim installation-related
costs. Plaintiffs have likewise failed to explain how their warranty coverage was illusory
or unreasonably favorable to Simonton, particularly considering their receipt of free
replacement IGUs. Indeed, the UCC expressly contemplates the limitation of remedies in
this manner: UCC Section 2-719 provides that parties may agree to “limit or alter the
measure of damages recoverable . . . as by limiting the buyer’s remedies . . . to repair and
replacement of nonconforming goods or parts,” and it further provides that “resort to
[such] a remedy . . . is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in
which case it is the sole remedy.” For this reason, courts have routinely enforced repairor-replace limitations. See, e.g., Transp. Corp. of Am. v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 30
F.3d 953, 959–60 (8th Cir. 1994); Consol. Data Terminals v. Applied Digital Data Sys.,