Kiefer et al v. Simonton Building Products, LLC et al
[…] For this reason, courts have routinely enforced repairor-replace limitations. See, e.g., Transp. Corp. of Am. v. Int’l Bus. Machines Corp., 30
F.3d 953, 959–60 (8th Cir. 1994); Consol. Data Terminals v. Applied Digital Data Sys.,
Inc., 708 F.2d 385, 392 n.6 (9th Cir. 1983) (applying New York law: “remedy limited to
repair is not unconscionable per se”). For these reasons, the Court concludes Plaintiffs
have not plausibly pleaded unconscionability. 4 Accordingly, the claims barred by
Simonton’s warranties (Counts 1–7 and 11) must be dismissed. 5
4
Plaintiffs argue that UCC § 2-302 compels denial of the Motion. It provides: “When it is
claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable[,]
the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial
setting, purpose and effect.” However, as discussed above, it does not “appear[] to the Court”
that these contracts are unconscionable. Moreover, this UCC provision cannot trump the Federal
Rules of Civil Procedure and transform otherwise implausible allegations into plausible ones,