Ferkingstad v. Accounts Receivable Services, LLC
[…] $878.75 or that the claim related to a different debt. See Donohue v. Quick Collect, Inc., 592 F.3d
1027, 1033-34 (9th Cir. 2010); Hahn v. Triumph P’ships LLC, 557 F.3d 755, 757 (7th Cir.
2009). And Ferkingstad does not articulate how else the sum total of principal and interest could
mislead an unsophisticated consumer in these circumstances. (See Pl. Br. 28.) Therefore,
Ferkingstad failed to plausibly plead a false-amount claim under § 1692e(2) and (10).
2. Unauthorized or Unpermitted Interest, in Violation of § 1692f
ARS argues that Minn. Stat. § 334.01, subd. 1 (2016) allows it to recover interest at
6.00% per annum. (See Def. Br. 3, 17 n.4; Defendant’s Reply Memorandum (“Def. Reply Br.”)
9, 11-12, Dkt. No. 22.) Under that provision, plaintiffs may seek “interest for any legal
indebtedness . . . at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in
writing.” § 334.01, subd. 1. Ferkingstad does not allege that she agreed to a different rate, that §
334.01, subd. 1 does not apply, or that ARS incorrectly calculated the $182.28 in interest. She
6
fails to explain why the $878.75 was unauthorized or unpermitted by law. Therefore, Ferkingstad