Calgaro v. St. Louis County et al
[…] Bethesda Lutheran Homes & Servs., Inc. v. Leean, 154 F.3d 716, 718 (7th Cir. 1998). Although the Eighth Circuit has not decided whether to adopt this common-sense limitation on municipal liability under § 1983, see Slaven v. Engstrom, 710 F.3d 772, 781 n.4 (8th Cir. 2013), every circuit to have ruled on this issue has done so. See Vives v. City of New York, 524 F.3d 346, 353 (2d Cir. 2008) (collecting and analyzing cases). St. Louis County provided E.J.K. with general government assistance under Minn. Stat. § 256D.03, which provides that every county “shall provide general assistance to persons residing within its jurisdiction who meet the need requirements of sections 256D.01 to 256D.21.” Minn. Stat. § 256D.03, subd. 1. St. Louis County argues that because it is required to provide general government assistance to E.J.K. under this statute, it is the policy of the state of Minnesota, rather than St.