Rilley et al v. MoneyMutual, LLC et al
[…] The Court therefore denies Defendants’ motion to dismiss to the extent it seeks to dismiss Plaintiffs’ MCFA claim for failing to plead a causal nexus. E. MUDTPA Defendants move to dismiss Plaintiffs’ claim under the Minnesota Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“MUDTPA”). Under the MUDTPA, “a person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on terms that the court considers reasonable.” Minn. Stat. Ann. § 325D.45. “Proof of monetary damage, loss of profits, or intent to deceive is not required.” Id. Like the MCFA, a claim under the MUDTPA must be pleaded with particularity. Podpeskar v. Makita U.S.A. Inc., Civ. No. 15-3914, 2017 WL 1169533, at *6 (D. Minn. Mar. 28, 2017).