ResCap Liquidating Trust v. Primary Residential Mortgage, Inc.
[…] Order, 2019 WL 1237166, at *3 (quoting Hogenson, 852 N.W.2d at
274). Further, “prejudgment interest, including from the date of the verdict to the date of
judgment”—i.e., post-award prejudgment interest—“should be calculated under the
appropriate subdivision of section 549.09 in every case.” Hogenson, 852 N.W.2d at 274.
Here, the value of the claims was litigated at a bench trial, at which the parties
strongly contested the calculation of damages. (See, generally, FOF & COL ¶¶ 267–371;
441–80.) Thus, the value of the claim here was not “readily ascertainable,” which makes
Minn. Stat. § 549.09 the exclusive authority for pre-award prejudgment interest. See
Hogenson, 852 N.W.2d at 274.
Minn. Stat. § 549.09 states that “[f]or a judgment or award over $50,000, . . . the
interest rate shall be ten percent per year . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 549.09, subd. 1(c)(2). Such
interest (i.e., prejudgment interest) starts accruing “from the time of the commencement of
the action” and continues “until judgment is finally entered.” Id., subd. 1(a) & (b)
(emphasis added).