Anderson et al v. City of Minneapolis et al
[…] representative or, if there is no personal representative, by the decedent’s heirs at law.” Id. at
848 (citing Ark. Code. Ann. § 16-62-102(b)). Accordingly, the Eighth Circuit concluded
that the plaintiff lacked standing to file her original complaint because she was not a
personal representative and had not included as plaintiffs all of the decedent’s heirs. Id. at
849.
These cases clearly counsel that this Court must look to Minnesota’s survival and
wrongful death statutes solely for the purpose of ascertaining “who” may bring a § 1983
action under the circumstances of this case. Minn. Stat. § 573.01 provides that “[a] cause of
action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor
it exists, except as provided in section 573.02.” Minn. Stat. § 573.02 (“§ 573.02”), in turn,
provides that a duly-appointed trustee may bring two types of actions. Subdivision 1, titled
“Death action,” provides in relevant part that
When death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person . . . , the trustee