Anderson et al v. City of Minneapolis et al
[…] trustee standing to bring claims sounding in wrongful death, personal injury on behalf of the
decedent, or both, under Robertson and its progeny, that trustee also has standing to bring
§ 1983 claims. Here, Plaintiff was appointed trustee for Anderson’s next-of-kin by a judge
in Hennepin County, and thus this Court holds that he has standing to bring the § 1983
claims.
Defendants would have this Court reach a different conclusion, but their arguments
are unavailing. They turn this Court’s attention to the three-year statute of limitations for
wrongful death actions under § 573.02, subdivision 1. (See City Defs.’ Mem. at 7–11.) In
relevant part, that subdivision provides that “[a]n action to recover damages for a death
caused by the alleged professional negligence of a physician . . . [or his or her employee]
shall be commenced within three years of the date of death,” and that “[a]ny other action
under this section,” except one arising from murder, “may be commenced within three years
after the date of death provided that the action must be commenced within six years after the
act or omission.” Minn.